finish motor assembly checklist and arduino to deck
authordaniel watson <ozzloy@gmail.com>
Mon, 26 Jun 2017 05:01:49 +0000 (22:01 -0700)
committerdaniel watson <ozzloy@gmail.com>
Mon, 26 Jun 2017 05:01:49 +0000 (22:01 -0700)
mechanical-checklist.org

index e833665..4e2a7c2 100644 (file)
@@ -1,8 +1,8 @@
 * check for all bags
 * make motor assemblies
-  - [ ] put motor mount on right motor
+  - [ ] right motor assembly
     - [ ] assemble right motor mount
-      - [ ] locate materials from bag 0a
+      - [ ] locate materials from bag "0.a. motor assembly with wires"
         - [ ] 1x motor with wires
         - [ ] 1x motor mount
         - [ ] 2x 4-40x1 inch bolt
         - [ ] 1x socket wrench
         - [ ] 1x 1/4 inch socket
         - [ ] 1x stub screw driver
-        - [ ] 5/64 allen wrench (from bag 0a)
       - [ ] pour bag 0a into magnetic tray
       - [ ] attach "motor to motor mount"
-        - [ ] watch "0a motor to motor mount"
+        - [ ] watch video "0a motor to motor mount"
         - [ ] orient motor to face motor outline on motor mount,
               with motor shaft going through mount face's mouth, and
               motor nub going into mount face's nose
@@ -32,7 +31,7 @@
         - [ ] 2x 6-32x3/8 inch bolt
       - [ ] locate tools
         - [ ] magnetic tray
-        - [ ] 5/64 inch hex wrench
+        - [ ] 5/64 inch hex wrench (from bag 0a)
       - [ ] watch "0a angle brackets to motor mount"
       - [ ] place angle bracket on same side of motor mount as motor, and
             angle it to go over the motor and not over the motor mount
             screw into wheel shaft.
             push wheel firmly into motor shaft while tightening.
   - [ ] repeat for left motor, with bag 0b instead of 0a
-    - [ ] motor to motor mount
+    - [ ] attach motor without wires to motor mount
     - [ ] angle brackets to motor mount
     - [ ] wheel to motor
 * make sonar assemblies
-  - [ ] locate materials
-    - [ ] 2x sonar
-    - [ ] 2x sonar holder
-    - [ ] 2x 6-32 lock nut
-    - [ ] 2x 6-32x5/8 inch bolt
-    - [ ] 2x #6 washer
-  - [ ] locate tools
-    - [ ] magnetic tray
-    - [ ] socket wrench
-    - [ ] 5/16 inch socket
-    - [ ] 5/64 hex wrench
-  - [ ] attach binder clip arm to sonar holder
-    - [ ] fold binder clip arms back as if to open binder clip
-    - [ ] put #6 washer on 6-32x5/8 inch bolt
-    - [ ] put bolt through binder clip arm from the inside out
-          so bolt head will be between opened binder clip arms
-    - [ ] put sonar holder onto 6-32 bolt
-    - [ ] finger tighten 6-32 bolt with shiny side toward bolt head
-    - [ ] use socket, socket wrench and hex wrench to tighten
-    - [ ] repeat for other sonar holder
-  - [ ] attach sonars to deck
-    - [ ] attach sonar holders to deck by clamping binder clip to the deck
-    - [ ] put a sonar into left holder with sonar cans facing down,
-          and pins facing right, toward robot center
-    - [ ] repeat for other sonar, but face pins left, toward robot center
+  - [ ] watch "01 sonar intro"
+  - [ ] put sonars into holders
+    - [ ] locate materials, bag "1. sonar"
+      - [ ] 2x sonar
+      - [ ] 2x sonar holder
+    - [ ] locate tools
+      - [ ] magnetic tray
+    - [ ] watch "01 sonar into holders"
+    - [ ] put sonars into holders so that they mirror each other
+  - [ ] put metal parts into sonar holder
+    - [ ] locate materials, bag "1.a. sonar fixtures"
+      - [ ] deck
+      - [ ] 1x binder clip
+      - [ ] 1x 6-32x5/8 inch bolt
+      - [ ] 1x 6-32 nylon locknut
+    - [ ] locate tools
+      - [ ] fingers
+    - [ ] watch "01 sonar vitamin finger tighten"
+    - [ ] attach binder clip to front right of deck
+    - [ ] put sonar holder onto arm of binder clip. make sure sonar pins
+          come out to the left, the center of the robot
+    - [ ] put #6 washer on 6-32 bolt
+    - [ ] push 6-32 bolt through metal binder clip arm into plastic
+          sonar holder
+    - [ ] finger tighten #4-40 locknut onto bolt. be sure to place
+          shiny side of nut onto bolt, leaving nylon facing up
+  - [ ] repeat for left side of robot.
+    - [ ] make sure sonar sensor pins point toward the right, which
+          is the center of the robot
+  - [ ] tighten the locknut onto bolt
+    - [ ] locate tools
+      - [ ] 5/64ths allen wrench
+      - [ ] socket wrench
+      - [ ] 5/16th socket
+    - [ ] watch "01 sonar vitamin tool tighten"
+    - [ ] put square side of socket onto wrench
+    - [ ] make sure socket wrench is in tighten mode
+    - [ ] put allen wrench in sonar sensor holder bolt
 * attach arduino to deck
-  - [ ] locate materials
-    - [ ] 1x arduino
-    - [ ] 1x deck
-    - [ ] 4x spacers
-    - [ ] 4x 6-32x5/8 inch bolt
-    - [ ] 1x 6-32 nut
-  - [ ] locate tools
-    - [ ] safety goggles
-    - [ ] magnetic tray
-    - [ ] 5/64 inch hex wrench
-    - [ ] pliers
-    - [ ] drill
-    - [ ] drill bit
-  - [ ] drill 1 hole, put in 1 bolt
-  - [ ] drill second hole, furthest away from first hole, put in 2nd bolt
-  - [ ] drill 2 remaining holes
-  - [ ] loosen first 2 bolts until arduino comes off
-  - [ ] put in all 4 bolts just enough to place spacers on them
-  - [ ] put arduino on top and tighten all but bottom right bolt
-  - [ ] hold locking nut with pliers, shiny side toward arduino, while
-    tightening last bolt into it.
+  - [ ] watch "02 arduino to deck intro"
+    - [ ] remove sonar sensors from deck if they're still attached
+  - [ ] watch "02 why drill" and "02 size bit, tighten teeth"
+    - [ ] locate material, from bag "2. arduino to deck"
+      - [ ] 1x arduino
+    - [ ] figure out what size drill bit to use
+  - [ ] make holes and put in bolts
+    - [ ] drill first hole
+      - [ ] locate materials, from bag "2. arduino to deck"
+        - [ ] 1x deck
+        - [ ] 1x arduino
+      - [ ] locate tools
+        - [ ] safety goggles
+        - [ ] magnetic tray
+        - [ ] drill
+        - [ ] drill bit
+      - [ ] watch "02 drill first hole"
+      - [ ] make sure arduino is in correct place and orientation
+      - [ ] drill through hole near arduino's reset button
+    - [ ] place first bolt
+      - [ ] locate materials
+        - [ ] 1x 6-32 bolt
+      - [ ] locate tools
+        - [ ] magnetic tray
+        - [ ] allen wrench
+      - [ ] put bolt up through bottom of deck into arduino,
+            tighten with allen wrench
+    - [ ] drill second hole
+      - [ ] locate materials
+        - [ ] safety goggles
+        - [ ] 1x 6-32 bolt
+      - [ ] locate tools
+        - [ ] drill
+        - [ ] drill bit
+        - [ ] deck with arduino on it
+      - [ ] watch "02 drill second hole"
+      - [ ] drill through hole furthest away from first hole
+    - [ ] place second bolt
+      - [ ] use allen wrench to put bolt up through the bottom of the
+            deck into the arduino
+    - [ ] drill remaining holes
+      - [ ] drill remaining 2 holes
+    - [ ] remove arduino, watch "02 remove arduino"
+      - [ ] undo the first 2 bolts until the arduino comes off
+    - [ ] put bolts into all 4 drilled holes
+      - [ ] watch "place spacers on bolts
+      - [ ] tighten bolts until they stick out the top of the deck
+            enough to put spacers on them
+      - [ ] place spacers on them
+      - [ ] place arduino on top
+    - [ ] tighten 3 bolts
+      - [ ] watch "02 tighten first 3 bolts"
+      - [ ] tighten the bolt near the reset button until head of bolt
+            is flush with bottom of deck.
+      - [ ] tighten the 2 bolts nearest the first bolt
+    - [ ] put the lock nut on
+      - [ ] locate materials
+        - [ ] 6-32 locknut
+      - [ ] locate tools
+        - [ ] pliers
+        - [ ] 5/64 allen wrench
+      - [ ] watch "explain locknut" and "02 tighten locknut"
+      - [ ] hold locknut over last bolt with pliers and tighten
+            it from below with allen wrench
 * attach caster to deck
   - [ ] locate materials
     - [ ] 3x 6-32x5/8 inch bolt